Fibregrid
Fibregrid Home page Client and Distributer Login area

Privacy Policy

 
 

FibreGrid Privacy Policy

 

 

FibreGrid Limited are committed protecting the privacy of anybody using our website. This privacy policy describes the personal information we may collect when you visit our website and how we deal with this information.
Data Protection Act 1988
We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in our dealings with your personal data. If you wish to see any personal data that we may hold  for you, you are entitled upon receipt of a written request and a payment of a £10.00 administration fee. Requests should be sent to: info@fibregrid.com
 
What we collect
When visiting our website you will not reveal any information about yourself. If you make an enquiry or place an order with us you will be asked to provide all of your personal details which are stored digitally.

How we use your information
The information we collect is used in the following ways:

  • We use the information to help us understand more about how our website is used.
  • To keep you regularly informed about any changes or special offers in our product range that we think may be of interest to you.
  • We may also use your data for research and analysis so that we can improve our service to you.
  • We may use the information to assist you in completing a transaction or order;

Credit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. Credit card information and other sensitive personal information required to process a credit decision is not used for any other purpose and is not kept longer than necessary for providing the services.

How we share your information
We do not currently share any of your personal details to any other third party companies.

Setting your preferences
After you have requested communications such as an email newsletter, you may opt out of receiving them by using one of the following methods:

  • Go to the “My Account” page and untick the box for the newsletter(s) you wish to unsubscribe from;
  • Select the email "opt out" or "unsubscribe" link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each subscription communication;
  • Contact FibreGrid on the contact us page. Please provide your name, email address, and details of the subscriptions that you no longer wish to receive.

Cookies
Cookies are small files that many websites transfer to your hard disk. They can inform the website which pages you visit and your preferences, which enable us to provide you with a more personal service. If you wish you can usually adjust your browser to refuse cookies or warn you before accepting them.

Please remember cookies do not contain confidential information. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers.

Security
All credit card information given verbally by you in connection to any online requests is not kept any longer than necessary for providing the services. FibreGrid places great importance on the security of your personal information. While we cannot guarantee the security of your data, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent this. However, will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence.

Links
Our website may contain links to other third-party websites, and you may have linked to this site from another website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of these other websites. You should check the terms and policies applicable to each website.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at info@fibregrid.com

  tel: 01440 7722 fax: 01440 712733 sales@fibregrid.com
 

Privacy Policy   Sitemap
FibreGrid Limited Registered in England and Wales No. 4154095 - Unit 2, Civic Industrial Estate, Homefield Road Central, Haverhill, Suffolk, CB9 8QP, UK
Tel: 01440 712722 | Fax: 01440 712733
Email: info@fibregrid.com
© 2012 Fibregrid - All Rights Reserved


Latest Products
Latest News
Slip Resistance How Slip Resistant?
Recent Projects
 
Brymore Group Tilbury Docks All
ISO 9001:2008